The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) was enacted to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. Axcelasia Inc. (“Axcelasia”) is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected in accordance with the Act. This Privacy Policy explains how Axcelasia collects, uses and discloses your personal data/information. The personal data which you provide to us now or from time to time or have provided to us previously will be used and processed, and continued to be used and processed by us, in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended, varied or revised from time to time). We may amend, vary or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and any revision to the Policy will be posted on our website.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1.1 Type of personal data
Your personal data collected from time to time includes, but is not limited, to the following:-

1.1.1 Personal details such as name, identity card or passport number, gender, nationality, date of birth or age, marital status, education, photograph, details of next of kin and other details
1.1.2 Contact details such as correspondence and residential address, telephone number, fax number, personal mobile number and email address
1.1.3 Other information that may be collected by Axcelasia, or which you provide to us, from time to time, in connection with any service, communication, survey or enquiries through our website or by mail
1.1.4 Your image, by way of video or photographs taken during our seminar and corporate events, etc.

1.2 Source of personal data
Axcelasia collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from various parties including:-

1.2.1 Your legal representatives
1.2.2 Your service providers (e.g. auditors, company’s secretaries, bankers, etc.)
1.2.3 Your employer or employee
1.2.4 Online enquiries, application and/or registration forms via various avenues, including online and physical hardcopies
1.2.5 Third party sources such as government agencies e.g. the Inland Revenue Board, etc

1.3 Sensitive personal data
Sensitive data includes data consisting of information relating to physical or mental health, political beliefs, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature. If you choose to submit your sensitive personal data to us, such data shall be deemed to be and will be treated by us as personal data which will be subject to the terms and scope of this Privacy Policy including the processing, usage and disclosure thereof.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Existing client or potential client
Your personal information is processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your commercial transaction with us, including:

2.1.1 Provision of services by us (e.g. tax services, business consultancy services, company secretarial services, etc.)
2.1.2 Communication and distribution of newsletters, articles, write-ups, updates and/or notification of upcoming events
2.1.3 Administration purposes including billing, payment and debt collection

2.2 Job applicants, current employee(s) and former employee(s)
Axcelasia uses your Personal Data for a variety of personnel/employee administration, work and general business management purposes including but not limited to the following:-

2.2.1 To contact or communicate with you or send general or specific notices relating to or connected to your employment
2.2.2 To administer payroll and employee benefits (e.g.: leave entitlement, group insurance policy and/or Employees Provident Fund (EPF) contributions)
2.2.3 To administer and maintain personnel records such as recruitment, termination and internal structuring/planning
2.2.4 For budget planning and reviewing of remuneration packages
2.2.5 To process appraisals and reviews
2.2.6 To maintain medical leave, absence records and leave applications

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Entities within the Axcelasia Group
Your information may be processed by another entity within the Axcelasia Group (in or outside of Malaysia) as well as local/global partners in the course of fulfilling our contractual obligations.

3.2 Law enforcement agencies and government authorities, statutory authorities and/or local councils Your personal data may be disclosed to relevant parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required by law or pursuant to our contractual obligations.

3.3 Vendor, supplier or service provider
Your personal data may also be disclosed to third parties appointed by us to provide services to us (such as auditors, despatch providers, company secretary, printing publishers, insurance companies and conference/event organisers).

4. DATA RETENTION

4.1 Axcelasia shall not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it is processed.

4.2 As long as you are our client or our employee, your personal data will be maintained on the Axcelasia database.

5. LINKED SITES

5.1 The Axcelasia website may contain links to third party sites.

5.2 Axcelasia will not bear any responsibility for such third party sites. Any personal information made available by you on such websites will not be subject to this Privacy Notice.

6. AMENDMENT OF DATA

You have the right to access, modify and/or correct your personal data held by us. You may, by writing to us at the address set out below:-

6.1 request for a copy of the personal data we hold of you;
6.2 request to rectify/update your personal data;
6.3 limit the processing of your personal data by us

Please provide proof of your identity, address and sufficient information to enable us to identify you when submitting your request to us. On receipt of your request, we may:-

comply or refuse your request to access or rectify your personal data and in such an event, we will notify you the reasons for such refusal
charge a fee for processing your request for access or rectification

Write in to us at:
Level 13A.02, Level 13A,
Wisma Goldhill
67, Jalan Raja Chulan,
50200 Kuala Lumpur

7. CONFLICT

Axcelasia is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, protection and security of your personal data made available to us. In this regard, it is important that all personal data provided by you is, and shall remain, accurate and complete in all aspects.

In the event that you are not agreeable to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the foregoing clauses of this Privacy Policy, please revert to us in writing (at the address stated above). Until such time we receive your written notification on this matter, we shall deem that you have consented to the processing of your personal data in the manner stated above.